ASETSDefense 2014: Sustainable Surface Engineering for Aerospace and Defense

November 18-20, 2014
Fort Myer, VA

To view individual presentations, click on the links below in the agenda.

 

Agenda

 

Session 1: Aerospace and Defense Policies, Needs, and Approaches
Briefing Title Presenter / Organization
Anne Andrews, Robin Nissan
SERDP/ESTCP
Jeff Marqusee
Noblis
Craig Matzdorf
NAVAIR - AD
Matt Koch, E. Dail Thomas II
Navy Corrosion Control and Prevention Executive, Leidos
Noah Lieb
Hughes Associates, HQ RDECOM Support
John Escarsega, Jack Kelley
ARL
ONR Sea Based Aviation Program Bill Nickerson
ONR
 
Session 2: Cadmium and Chromate Replacement in DoD and Industry
Briefing Title Presenter / Organization
Brad Wiley
Rolls Royce
David Robertson
Air Force Corrosion Control and Prevention Executive
Melissa Klingenberg
CTC
Robin Nissan
SERDP/ESTCP
Jack Benfer
FRC-SE
Scot Bryant
Noblis
Session 3: Light Materials
Briefing Title Presenter / Organization
Jim Tankersley
Battelle
Agnes Pivnik, Arie Laor
PCT
Mark Jaworowski
UTRC
Brad Wiley
Rolls Royce
Session 4: Cadmium and Chromate Replacement on Military Platforms
Briefing Title Presenter / Organization
Jeffrey Graham
U.S. Coast Guard
Gerald Tredan
Radiall
Corrosion Inhibitive Primer for Zinc Nickel Plated Steel - You do not have permission to view this object.
George Zafiris
UTRC
Manufacturable Aluminum Electroplating on Steel From Ionic Liquids Lei Chen, Sheng Dai
UTRC, ORNL
Chromate-free Metallic Ceramics - You do not have permission to view this object.
Bruce McMordie
Coatings for Industry
Session 5: Wear Coatings and Treatments
Briefing Title Presenter / Organization
Continuing Activities Related to the Development of a Trivalent Chromium Plating Process for Hard Chrome Applications - You do not have permission to view this object.
EJ Taylor, Glenn Williams
Faraday Technology, AMCOM
Glen Slater
University of Auckland
Ruben Prado
FRC-SE
Jon McCrea
Integran
Session 6: Ongoing Projects
Briefing Title Presenter / Organization
Chad Hunter
AFRL
Peter Yancey
Atmospheric Plasma Solutions
John Stropki, Vinay Gadkari
Battelle
Tom Pelsoci
Delta Research
Session 7: The Nuts and Bolts of Zinc Nickel
Briefing Title Presenter / Organization
Keith Legg
ASETSDefense
Blake Simpson, Louie Tran
Boeing
Craig Pesetto
ES3
Session 8: Chromate-Free Paint Systems
Briefing Title Presenter / Organization
Angela Davis
Boeing
Julia Russell
NAVAIR-AD
USAF Chromate-Free Coating Systems Characterization, Qualification & Integration Mike Spicer
AFRL/RXSSO
Randy Langley
U.S. Coast Guard