ASETSDefense 2012: Sustainable Surface Engineering for Aerospace and Defense Workshop

August 27-30, 2012
San Diego, CA

To view individual presentations, click on the links below in the agenda.

 

Agenda

 

Side Meeting: Replacement on Electrical and Optical Connectors
Briefing Title Presenter / Organization
Mike Barnstead
MacDermid
Replacement of Cd on Connectors at Radiall - You do not have permission to view this object.
Gerald Tredan
Radiall
Jerilyn Brunson, Erin LaBarre
NAVSEA, Johns Hopkins
Lisa Hoffer
DLA
Issues for Defense Applications:
OEM Concerns - Discussion Only Joe Osborne
Boeing
Steve Brown
NAVAIR
 
Session 1: Drivers: Impact of Environmental and Health Regulations on DoD
Briefing Title Presenter / Organization
Bruce Sartwell
SERDP/ESTCP
Scott Fetter
Lockheed-Martin
Scott Fetter
Lockheed-Martin
Roger Eybel
Safran, Canada, France
France Capon
Nickel Institute
Ricardo Mendoza
NAS North Island
Session 2: RDT&E, Service Testing, Authorization, and Implementation
Briefing Title Presenter / Organization
Craig Matzdorf
NAVAIR
John Escarsega, Fred Lafferman
ARL
Matt Koch, Andy Sheetz, John Repp
USMC, Elzly Technology
Elizabeth Berman
AFRL
Greg Kilchenstein
OSD
Session 3: Reducing Response Time to Regulatory Change
Briefing Title Presenter / Organization
Bill Nickerson
ONR
Craig Matzdorf
NAVAIR
Lei Chen, Mark Jawarowski
UTRC
Erik Sapper
Boeing R&T
Jim Dante
Southwest Research
John Escarsega, Fred Lafferman
ARL
Will Martin
Granta Design, UK
Session 4: Coating Systems
Briefing Title Presenter / Organization
Julia Russell, Craig Matzdorf
NAVAIR
John Kelley
ARL
Eric Morris
Deft
Mike Spicer
AFRL
Dave Diehl
RadTech
Chris Geib
SAIC
Thor Lingenfelter
PPG
Julia Russell, Craig Matzdorf
NAVAIR
Session 5: Corrosion Treatments - Cadmium (Cd) and Hexavalent Chromium (Cr6+) Alternatives
Briefing Title Presenter / Organization
Dave Frederick
USAF
Fady Gaied, Jay Randolph, Fred Laguines
ES3
Thor Lingenfelter
PPG
Matt Rothgeb, Kurt Kessel
NASA
Christopher Pavlos, Malcolm Prouty
Systems Materials Research Corp
Session 6: Light Metal Protection, Aluminum and Magnesium Anodizing, Anodize Sealing, Repair
Briefing Title Presenter / Organization
Bill Elmquist
Tagnite
Jules Senske
US Army ARDEC
Eric Fodran
Northrop Grumman
Blake Barnett 
ARL
Chris Gieseking
AMRDEC
Debbie Maguire
EMI Quality Plating
Jude Runge
CompCote Inc
Session 7: Hard Chrome Plating Alternatives
Briefing Title Presenter / Organization
Jack Benfer, Ruben Prado
NAVAIR
Sid Clouser
SIFCO-ASC
Progress in HVOF Adoption - Hill Air Force Base Doug Ball
USAF
Richard Vander Straten
ES3
Jon Devereaux
NASA
Chromium Elimination and Cannon Life Extension for Gun Tubes Frank Campo, Mark Miller
Benet Labs
Advanced Gun Barrel Coating Program Brad Buening, Craig Dampier 
NAVSEA, PEO IWS 3 Consultant
Arash Ghabchi
Boeing R&T
Session 8: Specifications, Standards, Coating Removal
Briefing Title Presenter / Organization
Ed Babcock
Boeing Mesa
Peter Yancey 
Atmospheric Plasma Solution
Ann Lane
Battelle